Privacy Policy

Your Right to Privacy

4Impacts Intelligent Solutions Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “4Impacts” “us” “we” or “our”) fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. We comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws that cover how we treat personal information that we collect and receive

Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

We acknowledge that our users and clients like to be briefed on what we do with their personal data. Therefore the objective of this policy is to inform you how we handle your personal data. This policy applies to all personal data (“data”) in our possession and specifically includes the following: names, phone numbers (fixed and mobile), e-mail addresses, and postal addresses.

Collection and Use of Information

4Impacts will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using any discussion forum, bulletin board, blog, other interactive area on this website or any social media associated with 4Impacts (“4Impacts Intelligent Solutions Ltd.”). You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us by e-mail or via 4Impacts Twitter or Facebook. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended from time to time.

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right of access, subject to certain exemptions, to personal information we hold about you on our records. You can exercise this right by writing* to 4Impacts Intelligent Solutions Ltd., Hoffmann Park, Inchera, Little Island, Cork. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of 4Impacts, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. 4Impacts uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. 4Impacts will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Disclaimer

4Impacts, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the 4Impacts website, that 4Impacts has no control over that other website. 4Impacts has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

4Impacts reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

*We may charge a small fee to cover the administration costs. This fee is set by the Data Protection Commissioner from time to time.